Join | Login








Saturday’s Activities

(October 13, 2018)

7:30am-8:45am

S-1

Board Chapter Presidents Meeting

Speaker

Room

9:00am-10:15am

S-2

GENERAL SESSION:

The 400th Commemoration of the First Documented Africans in British North America

Ric Murphy

 

Grand Ballroom

10:30am-11:30am

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS-I

 

 

 

S-3

Connecting Genealogy Through Social Media

Tiffany Hilson

TBD

 

S-4

Finding Enslaved Ancestors

Dr. Evelyn McDowell

TBD

 

S-5

Following Emancipation’s Footprints:  Searching for Descendants at Hampton Plantation

Dr. Cheryl Janifer LaRoche

TBD

 

S-6

The Cemetery Monument Hidden in Plain View: Black Civil War Soldiers and Sailors Buried at Philadelphia National Cemetery

Edward McLaughlin

TBD

11:45am-1:15pm

S-7

LUNCHEON

Michael Coard

Grand Ballroom

1:30pm-2:30pm

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS-II

 

 

 

S-8

Get More from Your DNA with GEDMatch  

Shannon Christmas

TBD

 

S-9

Who Owned Solomon? Tracing Slave Owners in 19th century Kentucky

Dr. Janice Lovelace

TBD

 

S-10

Peter Spencer, The Black Church, & The Right to Assemble: The Original Civil Rights Movement, 1813

Lawrence Livingston

TBD

 

S-11

Strategies for Answering Genealogy Research Questions and Breaking Through Brick walls

Rosalyn Green

TBD

2:45pm-3:45pm

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS-III

 

 

 

S-12

PANEL WORKSHOP: How to teach African American History to our Children

 

 

4:00pm-5:00pm

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS-IV

 

 

 

S-13

Fire in the Courthouse: Using Alternate Records and Deductive Reasoning for Researching in Burned Counties

Alison Barnes

TBD

 

S-14

Using Computer Based Genealogy Programs

Dean Henry

TBD

 

S-15

Lifting Up the Dead: Exploring a Cemetery – Genealogy Group Partnership

Adrienne Whaley

TBD

 

S-16

Slavery and the Underground Railroad in Fayette, Greene and Washington Counties in Southwestern Pennsylvania

Marlene Garret Bransom

TBD

7:00pm-9:00pm

S-17

BANQUET DINNER

Ancestors Lives Matters 

Tony Burroughs

Grand Ballroom